2020 Nominees


Here it is… The list of all the individuals, teams and organisations that have been nominated for the PP Rising Star Awards 2020. It is now time to complete your entries, start your entry by clicking here.


Organisational categories

Aon

Barnett Waddingham

Buck

CMS

Fidelity International

Hymans Robertson

LCP

RSM

Squire Patton Boggs

The Mercer Academy


Team of the Year

20-20 Trustees Trustee Team

Aon Member Options Team

Aon Risk Settlement Group

Barnett Waddingham Team SecondMent

British Airways Pensions Trustee Services Team

Capita Teachers Pensions Engagement Team

CMS Pensions Team

Ensors Accountants Pensions Team

Hymans Robertson DC Consulting Team

Hymans Robertson Pensions Accounts Team

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Policy and Public Affairs Team

ITM Marketing Team

KPMG London Trustee Services Team

KPMG Reading Investment Team

LCP BT Support Team

LCP Winchester Investment Team

Lincoln Pensions Insurer Counterparty Assessment Team

Moneybox

Penfold

Pension Protection Fund IT and Systems Architecture Team

Pension Protection Fund Member Services Contact Centre

Pension Protection Fund Resolutions Team

Pensions Management Institute

Pinsent Masons DC Team

Pinsent Masons Pensions Team

PSG SIPP

PwC DC Master Trust Advisory Team

Quietroom Writing Team

Redington Investment Consulting Team

Rothesay Life New Business Underwriting Team

Royal Mail Pension Plan Investment Team

RSM Pensions Group

Smart Pension UX Team

Standard Life Vulnerable Customer Team

The Pension Solutions Group

XPS Administration Perth Team 1

XPS Administration Project Team

XPS Administration Reading Team 1

XPS Leeds Actuarial Team


Mentor of the Year

Alex Noble (Redington)

Andrew Hood (XPS Administration)

Andy Guthrie (Aon)

Andy Staddon (Buck)

Azka Ali (Mercer)

Benjamin Amenya (XPS Pension Group)

Carlos Bertoa-Mendez (XPS Group)

Daniel Gerring (Travers Smith)

David Clare (Barnett Waddingham)

David Hutchings (Hymans Robertson)

Edward Symes (LCP)

Fiona Holden (Pension Protection Fund)

Henrieta Oxlade (Radcliffe & Newlands)

Jacqueline Hill (Pension Protection Fund)

James Farrell (XPS Pensions Group)

Joanne Dennis (Pension Protection Fund)

John Hardern (Aon)

Julie Norman (Pension Protection Fund)

Katie Peto (LCP)

Kelly Hurren (Aon)

Laura Amin (KPMG)

Lee Bacon (Concert Consulting)

Lisa Whitby (XPS)

Lorraine Russell (XPS Group)

Marc Mulligan (Pension Protection Fund)

Mark Kowalik (CMS)

Mark McNulty (Mercer)

Matthew Jones (Aon)

Michelle Lee (Mercer)

Miriam Kimber (Pension Protection Fund)

Nick Pourak (F&L Financial Services)

Paul Hamilton (Barnett Waddingham)

Paul Hubbold (Barnett Waddingham)

Richard Farr (Lincoln Pensions)

Richard Rabin (Aon)

Ros Caffrey (XPS)

Steve Hitchiner (Barnett Waddingham)

Steve Webster (MJ Hudson Allenbridge)

Tom Pook (Mercer)

Vic Snowden (LCP)

Will Platt (LCP)

All other categories

Abbas Nazerali (Aon)

Abdul Basith (Just)

Alasdair Smith (Linklaters)

Alastair Greenlees (Kempen Capital Management)

Alex Clay (PwC)

Alex Lindenberg (Redington)

Alex Little (Pension Protection Fund)

Alex Stobbart (Aon)

Alex Toney (Barnett Waddingham)

Alex Wood (Buck)

Alyshia Harrington-Clark (PLSA)

Amanda Ashmore (BNP Paribas Asset Management)

Amy Fawcett (Zatori)

Andre Kerr (XPS Pensions Group)

Andrew Lewis (Travers Smith)

Andrew Lewis (Travers Smith)

Andrew Murphy (Mercer)

Andrey Kuznetsov (Hermes Investment Management)

Anna Copestake (Arc Pensions Law)

Anna Darnley (Smart Pension)

Anna Tomlinson (Squire Patton Boggs)

Arisha Patel (Barnett Waddingham)

Ashleigh Harwood (Mercer)

Ben Clacker (Barnett Waddingham)

Ben Gates (MJ Hudson Allenbridge)

Ben Rogers (XPS Pension Group)

Benjamin Amenya (XPS Pension Group)

Bethany Darragh (Squire Patton Boggs)

Beth Noone (Barnett Waddingham)

Billie Jo Clark (Redington)

Brad Crompton (Buck)

British Airways Pensions Trustee Services Team (British Airways Pensions)

Callum Stewart (Hymans Robertson LLP)

Cameron Fairweather (XPS Pensions Group)

Caroline Escott (PLSA)

Caroline Hopper (Quietroom)

Cassandra Pappas (Mercer)

Ceri Thomas (Smart Pension)

Charlie Forster (Buck)

Charlie Mortimer (Moneybox)

Charlotte Mawson (Hymans Robertson)

Chintan Gandhi (Aon)

Chris Austin (Mercer)

Chris Eyett (NextGen)

Chris Harper (Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP)

Chris Hodgson (XPS Pensions Group)

Chris Perry (PSG SIPP Limited)

Chris Scott (Mercer)

Chris Widdison (Travers Smith)

Cleo Taylor (Rothesay Life)

Craig Ritchie (Hymans Robertson)

Curtis Mitchell (Punter Southall Governance Services)

Dan Mikulskis (LCP)

Dan Shaw (Buck)

Dan Taylor (Church of England Pensions Board)

Dan Wooder (Barnett Waddingham)

Daniel Riddaway (Charles Stanley Asset Management)

David Govier (LCP)

David Wrigley (LCP)

Dzung Bale (British American Tobacco)

Emily Bate (Quietroom)

Emily Rowley (Sackers)

Emma Rubenstein (Pension Protection Fund)

Emma Singh (USS Investment Management)

Fahad Badar (Mercer)

Fan Jia (PwC)

Felicity Rich (Eversheds Sutherland)

Felix Weston (Squire Patton Boggs)

Francesca Bailey (LCP)

Francesca McSloy (State Street Global Advisors)

Geoff Bauer (Mercer)

George Currie (PLSA)

George Walles (XPS Pensions Group)

Hannah Coleman (Mercer)

Hannah Cook (Aon)

Haroon Hussain (Smart Pension)

Harry Wilkens (Mercer)

Heather Allingham (Hymans Robertson)

Helen Ross (XPS)

Henrieta Oxlade (Radcliffe & Newlands)

Holly Copley (British Airways Pensions)

Honor Fell (Redington)

Hugo Gravell (Barnett Waddingham)

Humphrey Galbraith (Willis Towers Watson)

Ian Andrews (SITA)

Ian Burke (Trafalgar House)

Imran Hussain (Barnett Waddingham)

Jack Sullivan (LCP)

Jacob Bowman (KPMG)

Jacob Rubin (Mercer)

Jacqueline Hill (Pension Protection Fund)

James Chandler (XPS Pensions Group)

James Pryor (Capita)

Jamie Harding (LCP)

Jamie MacKenzie (EY)

Jason Beach (XPS Pensions Group)

Jaspal Bains (ReAssure)

Jean-Marc Zoghbi (Mercer)

Jenny Copeman (PwC)

Joanna Woods (First State Investments)

Joanne Dennis (Pension Protection Fund)

Joe Craig (Quietroom)

Joe Hill (Aon)

Joe Thomas (Gresham House)

Johanna Clarke (CMS)

Johanna Nelson (PS Aspire)

John Bacon (Barnett Waddingham)

Jon Forsyth (LCP)

Jonathan Bailey (Neuberger Berman)

Joseph Evans (Redington)

Joseph Evans (Redington)

Josephine Philpott (Mercer)

Josh Spencer (Mercer)

Julia Fox (Quietroom)

Julia Yates (20-20 Trustees)

Jun Nakamaru-Pinder (Willis Towers Watson)

Karein Davie (PTL)

Karen Sahota (Travers Smith)

Karina Resko Kajelova (Smart Pension)

Kate Bailey (Squire Patton Boggs)

Kate Pestridge (Mercer)

Kathryn Papworth-Smith (Quietroom)

Katie Peto (LCP)

Keira Neale (Buck)

Kevser Kilinc (Redington)

Kiran Lamb (Roche)

Kristian Jones (Barnett Waddingham)

Kristina Branum-Burns (USS Investment Management)

Krzysztof Lasocki (Royal Mail Pensions Trustees)

Kunal Sharma (Barnett Waddingham)

Laasya Shekaran (LCP)

Laura Amin (KPMG)

Laura Briggs (Pension Protection Fund)

Laura Cain (Mercer)

Laura Finlay (Moneybox)

Laura Joyce (Buck)

Laura MacPhee (Ferrier Pearce)

Laura McLaren (Hymans Robertson)

Laura Vaughan (Hermes Investment Management)

Lauren Williams (Barnett Waddingham)

Lee Jennings (Ensors Accountants)

Lee Spithray (DHL)

Liam Fitzgerald (Pinsent Masons)

Liam Mayne (Barnett Waddingham)

Liliana Telo (Mercer)

Lily Hallett (Aon)

Lorenzo Orfali (LCP)

Lucy Betchley (Buck)

Lucy Bignell (Barnett Waddingham)

Luke Burford (Mercer)

Luke Hartley (Lincoln Pensions)

Luke Hothersall (LCP)

Lushan Sun (Mercer)

Madeleine Claridge-Ware (XPS)

Marc Bergen (BT)

Marie Mulligan (XPS Administration)

Mark Barlow (XPS group)

Mark Ormston (Retirement Line)

Mark Sharkey (Club Vita)

Mary Lambe (Aon)

Matt Burrell (ABI)

Matt Dodds (ITM)

Matt Richards (Pension Insurance Corporation)

Matt Smith (Mercer)

Matthew Crewe (XPS Pensions Group)

Melissa Horner (Buck)

Michael Bushnell (Lincoln Pensions)

Michael Callari (Kas Bank)

Michael Curtis (Pacific Life Re)

Michael Curtis (Pacific Life Re)

Michael Yeouart (Winmark)

Micheal Curtis (Curtis)

Michelle Wright (LCP)

Mike Stevens (PwC)

Nadeem Ladha (20-20 Trustees)

Naomi Dodwell (Barnett Waddingham)

Natalie Beardwell (Redington)

Naynesh Desai (Growth Partners)

Nell McRae (Hymans Robertson)

Niamh Hamlyn (Travers Smith)

Nick Pourak (F&L Financial Services)

Nigel Milward (UNISON)

Nikesh Patel (Kempen Capital Management)

Nikki Ayriss (LCP)

Oli Hook (Mercer)

OptEnrol (Forth Communications)

Owen Davies (Russell Investments)

Paige Stacey (KPMG)

Paul Butfield (Buck)

Peter Carver (Hymans Robertson)

Peter Daniels (Barnett Waddingham)

Peter Sticklee (Pension Protection Fund)

Phil Hardingham (Hymans Robertson)

Pravi Prakash (National Grid Pension Fund)

Ptolemy Archard-Noble (Hermes Investment Management)

Rachel Murphy (Mercer)

Rachel Trickett (XPS Pensions Group)

Rebecca Bradley (Ferrier Pearce)

Rebecca Mason (Universities Superannuation Limited)

Rebecca Page (Hymans Robertson)

Rebecca Peche (Smart Pension)

Rebecca Self (Mercer Limited)

Richard Goldring (Smart Pension)

Richard J Tomlinson (Local Pensions Partnership Investments)

Richard Pedley (Fidelity International)

Robin Harries (Quietroom)

Rosalind Scott-Douglas (Schroders)

Rosanna Wilde (XPS)

Rosie Crowley (Smart Pension)

Rosie Fantom (Barnett Waddingham)

Ross Breckon (PwC)

Russell Wright (Hargreaves Lansdown)

Ryan Cox (Aon)

Sabrina Francis (PLSA)

Sam Dennis (XPS)

Samantha Gould (Now Pensions)

Sarah Green (Mercer)

Sarah Jones (AHC)

Sarah Keighley (XPS Pensions Group)

Sarah Parkin (Linklaters)

Sarah Vanhouse (XPS Pensions Group)

Sarita Gosrani (XPS Pensions Group)

Scott Foster (CACEIS)

Scott Woods (Columbia Threadneedle Investments)

Sean Garratt (LCP)

Shan Abdullah (BT)

Shireen Harper (ITM)

Simon Evans (CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang)

Simon James (Squire Patton Boggs)

Sophia Heathcoat (Cardano)

Sophie Dapin (Schroders)

Sophie Galloway (Buck)

Stephanie Williamson (Pension Protection Fund)

Stephen Longfellow (Gowling WLG)

Stephen O'Neill (Nest)

Stephen Palmer (Target Professional Services)

Stephen Richards (Stephenson Harwood)

Stephen Worthington (USS)

Steve Towers (USS Investment Management)

Steven Gale (XPS Administration)

Steven Hickey (XPS Pensions Group)

Sukhjit Dhillon (London United Busways)

Tannaz Rastegar (Pensions Management Institute)

Taylor Smith (Trafalgar House)

Teachers Pensions Engagement Team (Capita)

Tess Page (Mercer)

Thibault Jeakings (CMS)

Thomas Cosgrove (Pinsent Masons)

Thomas Yorath (Aon)

Tiffany Tsang (PLSA)

Toby Carmichael-Jack (Fish Financial)

Tom Barton (Pinsent Masons)

Tom Binks (Schroders)

Tom Corten (XPS)

Tom McNaughton (Baker McKenzie)

Tom Noall (Mercer)

Tom Pook (Mercer)

Tom Porter (LCP)

Tom Selby (AJ Bell)

Trevor Lin (Mercer)

Vic Snowden (LCP)

Victoria Jeacock (Squire Patton Boggs)

Victoria Rolfe (Hymans Robertson)

Vishal Makkar (Buck)

Vivek Roy (AXA IM)

Will Harris (Mercer)

William Lalande (USS IM)

Yasmin Ben-Yousef (Mercer)

Yavor Georgiev (Pension Protection Fund)