Women in Pensions 2020 Shortlist


The wait is over...this year's Women in Pensions shortlist is here! 

Congratulations to all of our finalists. For information about award table packages please contact Hannah via hannah.heath@incisivemedia.com


Lifetime Achievement Award

Claire Ross (Mercer)

Jane Curtis (Aon)

Jenny Condron (Mercer)

Julia Tyrrell (Pi Partnership)

Karen Goldschmidt (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Tracy Blackwell (Pension Insurance Corporation)


Pensions Woman of the Year

Diandra Soobiah (Nest)

Emily Nichols (Willis Towers Watson)

Georgia Stewart (Tumelo)

Jackie Leiper (Scottish Widows)

Jenny Condron (Mercer)

Jo Myerson (Ross Trustees)

Joanne Flynn (Fidelity International)

Joanne Holden (Mercer)

Michaela Rizzo (NatWest Markets)

Patricia Sharman (Caceis)

Sarah Keighley (XPS Pensions Group)

Tracy Blackwell (Pension Insurance Corporation)


Pensions Manager of the Year

Aimee Nguyen (Tesco)

Elaine Wiscombe (Pension Protection Fund)

Elizabeth Renshaw-Ames (HSBC Bank Pension Trust (UK))

Jane Bland (Santander UK)

Kate Yates (Plumbing Pensions UK Administration)

Leanne Ferreira (XPS Pensions Group)

Margaret Kaleher (Atos UK IT Services)

Rachael Skuse (Leonardo)

Sara Leacroft (Smiths Group)

Simran Kaur (Delphi Technologies)


Trustee of the Year

Alison Bostock (PTL Governance)

Amanda Forsyth (The Wildlife Trusts)

Councillor Nareser Osei (London Borough of Newham)

Dianne Day (Independent Trustee Services)

Jo Myerson (Ross Trustees)

Joanne Segars (NOW Pensions)

Naomi L'Estrange (20-20 Trustees)

Tova Docherty (Capital Cranfield Pension Trustees)


Adviser of the Year

Alison Fleming (PwC)

Angela Burns (Spence & Partners)

Arabella Slinger (Penfida)

Dweenisha Caleechurn (EY)

Emily Nichols (Willis Towers Watson)

Helen Hope (Mercer)

Laura Andrikopoulos (Hymans Robertson)

Lucy Cresswell (Barnett Waddingham)

Michelle Doman (Mercer)

Nikki Ayriss (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Rhian Littlewood (Aon)

Shelly Beard (Willis Towers Watson)


Lawyer of the Year

Amrit Mclean (DLA Piper)

Anna Copestake (Arc Pensions Law)

Claire Bell (DLA Piper)

Emma Louise Jones (Universities Superannuation Scheme)

Jacqui Reid (Sacker & Partners)

Jennifer Murphy (Co-op)

Tamara Calvert (DLA Piper)

Victoria Jeacock (Squire Patton Boggs)


Saleswoman/Marketer of the Year

Amanda Burden (Pi Partnership Group)

Cleo Taylor (Rothesay Life)

Dana Day (Cardano)

Govinder Heer (Lincoln Pensions)

Helen Sparke (Civica)

Jennie Connelly (Capita )

Jill Henderson (Scottish Widows)

Karen Perumal (Barnett Waddingham)

Karen Scott (Mercer)

Mary McGrath (XPS Pensions Group)

Nathalie Sims (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Rebecca Peche (Smart Pension)

Susan McFarlane (3173 Group)

Uzma Nazir (Pension Insurance Corporation)


Administrator of the Year

Andrea Finley (Mercer)

Charlotte Taylor (XPS Administration)

Gillian Bell (Hymans Robertson)

Jo Darbyshire (Local Pensions Partnership)

Laura Briggs (Pension Protection Fund)

Lauren Williams (Barnett Waddingham)

Michele Slazyk (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Rosie Williams (Independent Transition Management)

Tracey Meeke (XPS Administration)

Victoria Sykes (Willis Towers Watson)

Wilma Cook (Plumbing Pensions Administration)


Investment Manager of the Year

Eimear Walsh (Mercer)

Frances Deakin (Local Pensions Partnership)

Helen Hope (Mercer)

Kathryn Koch (Goldman Sachs)

Paris Jordan (Sanlam UK)



Rising Star Award

Arfah Jawid (XPS Pensions Group)

Ashleigh Harwood (Mercer)

Elaine He (CMS)

Fern Lai (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Georgia Stewart (Tumelo)

Hannah Sankannawar (Workers Pension Trust)

Holly Nardi (Redington)

Kelly Moohan (Pension Protection Fund)

Mary Cahani (Russell Investments)

Naznin Chowdhury (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Rachel D'Agostino (Isio)

Rachel Walsh (Barnett Waddingham)


Innovator of the Year *** NEW FOR 2020 ***

Amrit Mclean (DLA Piper)

Anne Jones (Willis Towers Watson)

Georgia Stewart (Tumelo)

Katharine Photiou (Legal & General Investment Management)

Lauretta Akwule (Smart Pension)

Nikki Roche (Siemens)

Ruth Ward (Mercer)

Shriti Jadav (Willis Towers Watson)

Vanessa Jaeger (Aon)

Vicki Ellis (Fideity International)


Change Excellence of the Year

Amy Hemmett (PwC)

Amy Sutherland (Hymans Robertson)

Charlotte Griffiths (Nest)

Dana Day (Cardano)

Jane Bland (Santander UK)

Joanne Flynn (Fidelity International)

Karina Resko Kajelova (Smart Pension)

Katharine Photiou (Legal & General Investment Management)

Lara Desay (Scottish Widows)

Lucy Ogan (Pension Protection Fund)



Mentor of the Year

Beth Brown (Mayer Brown International)

Claire Bell (DLA Piper)

Claire Ross (Mercer)

Clive Graham (Willis Towers Watson)

Gemma Woodall (Isio)

Isa Jalloh (Russell Investments)

Katie Berridge (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Michelle Lee (Mercer)

Richard Black (Gowling WLG)

Rona Train (Hymans Robertson)

Sarah Keighley (XPS Pensions Group)

Shirley Jackson (Barnett Waddingham)


Role Model of the Year

Beth Brown (Mayer Brown International LLP)

Emily Nichols (Willis Towers Watson)

Emma Done (Mercer)

Francesca Bailey (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Hilary Willcox (Smart Pension)

Jen Norris (Isio)

Kate Ross (Smart Pension)

Lauren Awoyinka (Baker McKenzie)

Michelle Lee (Mercer)

Naomi L'Estrange (20-20 Trustees)

Nazish Choudhury (Hymans Robertson)

Rona Train (Hymans Robertson)

Sarah Seear (The Pension Protection Fund)

Tessa Page (Mercer)

Tracey Meeke (XPS Pensions Group)


Team Leader of the Year

Caryl Embleton-Thirsk (River & Mercantile Solutions)

Claire Whittaker (Isio)

Emily Nichols (Willis Towers Watson)

Francesca Bailey (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Helen Hope (Mercer)

Imogen Richards (Pantheon)

Jane Bland (Santander UK)

Joanne Arch (Capita)

Kate Ross (Smart Pension)

Katie Berridge (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Michelle Lee (Mercer)

Sarah Seear (The Pension Protection Fund)

Stephanie Cobb (PwC)


Most Inspiring Returner

Aimee Denham (20-20 Trustees)

Amanda Chamming's (CMS)

Amrit Mclean (DLA Piper)

Claire Kelly (Willis Towers Watson)

Eleanor Levy (Now Pensions)

Hannah Evans (Russell Investments)

Jane Alexandra Smith (DLA Piper)

Julie Gray (Isio)

Katie Stone (Trafalgar House)

Lee Georgs (Redington)

Lynne Schofield (PwC)

Shona Davies (Mercer)


***ORGANISATIONAL AWARD*** Award for Supporting Diversity

Goldman Sachs Asset Management

Lane Clark & Peacock

Leonardo

Now Pensions

PwC

Redington

Scottish Widows

Siemens

T. Rowe Price

Willis Towers Watson

XPS Pensions Group