Women in Pensions 2024 Shortlist


The wait is over...this year's Women in Pensions shortlist is here! 

Congratulations to all of our finalists.

For information about award packages please visit our table booking page.



Organisational Award for Supporting Diversity

Aon

Capita Pension Solutions

Lane Clark & Peacock

LV=

Newton Investment Management

Pacific Life Re

Payden & Rygel Global

PwC

Sackers

WTW

XPS Group

Lifetime Achievement Award

Brenda Kite

Jillian Pegrum 

Karen Tasker

Katharine Photiou

Louise Inward

Rita Butler-Jones

Sally Bridgeland

Denise Le Gal

Pensions Woman of the Year

Amanda Burdge (Quantum Advisory)

Debbie Webb (WTW)

Donna Walsh (Standard Life)

Jan Claisse (Government Actuary’s Department)

Joanna Sharples (Aon)

Kim Nash (Zedra)

Lisa Whitby (XPS Group)

Nathalie Sims (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Suzanne Vaughan (WTW)

Tess Page (Mercer)

Susan Hope (Scottish Widows)

Pensions Manager of the Year

Danielle Barker (Aptia)

Fiona Brown (Rolls-Royce)

Jane Healy (DP World)

Jennifer Devine (Wiltshire Pension Fund)

Jenny Haines (Compass Group)

Jonet Dunmore (Cadent Gas)

Karen Strudwick-Tettmar (Zurich Financial Services)

Lyndsay Parry-Welch (Capita)

Melanie Duffield (Universities Superannuation Scheme)

Sandra Miles (Tesco)

Wendy Davis (Sainsburys)

Trustee of the Year

Anna Eagles (Law Debenture)

Beryl Shepherd (BTPS)

Clare James (Zedra)

Jane Beverley (Law Debenture)

Kate Leigh (Vidett)

Michelle Darracott (BESTrustees)

Nicola Paul (Vidett)

Sonia Rossetti (Standard Chartered)

Samantha Pitt (Law Debenture)

Tegs Harding (Independent Governance Group (IGG))

Adviser of the Year

Arabella Slinger (XPS Penfida)

Bina Mistry (WTW)

Charlotte Quarmby (Aon)

Emma Hudson (Isio)

Helena Mules (WTW)

Jenny Gibbons (WTW)

Lisa Varley (Aon)

Sonia Kataora (Barnett Waddingham)

Suzanne Vaughan (WTW)

Tess Page (Mercer)

Pensions Lawyer of the Year

Amelia Lewis (Railpen)

Amina Mahmood (CMS)

Beth Casinelli (Deloitte)

Bushra Raja (Aon)

Claire Carey (Sackers)

Hattie Clover (Clara Pensions)

Miriam Kimber (Pension Protection Fund)

Natalie Mee (CMS)

Rebecca McKay (Just Group)

Sarah Parkin (Linklaters)

Vanessa Wells (Eversheds Sutherland)

Sales/Marketing/
Communications Professional of the Year

Alexa Shanks (Mercer)

Amanda Burden (Pi Partnership)

Amy Mankelow (Brightwell)

Chloe Taylor (Quietroom)

Claudia Ziebart (Lombard Odier)

Jade Warren (Legal & General)

Jess Williams (Phoenix Group)

Joanna Hamlin (Standards Life)

Kate Phillips (Timeline Portfolios)

Lin Yue (Goldman Sachs)

Louise Doherty (Standard Life)

Susan Hope (Scottish Widows)

Administrator of the Year

Becky Jaques (Barnett Waddingham)

Catriona McDougall (Hymans Robertson)

Jane Davies (Whitehall Group)

Joanna Daley (XPS Group)

Julia Holley (Barnett Waddingham)

Megan Bode (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Miriam Brown (Universities Superannuation Scheme)

Rachel Van Dijk (Teachers Pensions)

Sofie Petts-Sabine (Smart Pension)

Stella King (XPS Group)

Investment Manager of the Year

Anne-Marie Morris (Legal & General Investment Management)

Courtenay Durbridge (Pension Protection Fund)

Daisy King (Mercer)

Emily McMahon (WTW)

Indira Sabitova (Mercer)

Jane Walker (Mercer)

Julia Carter (Local Pensions Partnership Investments)

Tamsin Coleman (Mercer)

Deepa Bharadwaj (IFM Investors)

Young Achiever of the Year

Amy Bailey (Barnett Waddingham)

Ashton Vickers (Isio)

Christy Wharton (WTW)

Claire O’Neill (Hymans Robertson)

Eleanor Osborn (Mercer)

Emma Coleman (XPS Group)

Francesca James (WTW)

Iseabail (Izzie) Rioch (Isio)

Jasmine Lau (Aon)

Niamh Gannon (Isio)

Olivia Westwood (Barnett Waddingham)

Tasneem Rahman (Mercer)

Zoe Innerarity (Pension Protection Fund)

Newcomer of the Year

Abby Larmour (Barnett Waddingham)

Charlotte Tattersall (People’s Partnership)

Freya Wiggin (WTW)

Hosung Jeon (Heathrow Airports)

Rachel Coles (Broadstone)

Sadhbh Lynch (Broadstone)

Sasha Francis (Aon)

Shadene Goldson (Pension Protection Fund)

Innovator of the Year

Alison Fisher (WTW)

Danielle Higgins (The Tracing Group)

Georgina Taylor (Invesco)

Heidi Allan (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Jade Warren (Legal & General)

Joanna Sharples (Aon)

Kim Eacott (Legal & General)

Krystie Waterhouse (Wiltshire Pension Fund)

Tori Watson (XPS Group)

Uzma Nazir (Brookfield Annuity)


Mentor of the Year

Charlotte A Taylor (XPS Group)

Christina Forrest (CBRE Investment Management)

Emma Frost (CMS)

Hollie Haslam (Mercer)

Hristina Vaceva (Payden & Rygel)

Joanne Coan (Legal & General)

Karen Tasker (RSM)

Karina Brookes (EY)

Kelly Hurren (Aon)

Kristy Cotton (Isio)

Team Leader of the Year

Ann-Louise Seziner (Nest)

Beth Evans (Surrey Pension Fund)

Charlotte Taylor (XPS Group)

Claire Whittaker (Isio)

Emily Sturgess (XPS Group)

Joanne Coan (Legal & General Investment Management)

Joanne Eynon (Quantum Advisory)

Kelly Hurren (Aon)

Marie Noble (Legal & General)

Sonya Purkayastha (Rothesay)

LGBTQI+ Trailblazer Award

Claire Kennedy (Mercer)

Rosy Lowe (Isio)

Unsung Hero Award

Alana Corbett (Aon)

Angela Stokes (Dalriada Trustees)

Debbie Matravers (Barnett Waddingham)

Helena Ingram (WTW)

Janice Turner (Association of Member-Nominated Trustees)

Jo Phillips (Nest)

Leanne Coomber (Dalriada Trustees)

Louise Doherty (Standard Life)

Rebecca Myatt (Scottish Widows)

Sustainability/ESG Woman of the Year

Cadi Thomas (Isio)

Fiona Smith (Smart Pension)

Jayna Bhullar (Quantum Advisory)

Jennifer Law (Newton Investment Management)

Jess Williams (Phoenix Group)

Kate Brett (Mercer)

Laasya Shekaran (Lane Clark & Peacock)

Laura Chappell (Brunel Pension Partnership)

Lauren Juliff (Storebrand Asset Management)

Pat Sharman (Everyone Matters)

Ruth Bryson (for work at EY)

Samantha Hill (Mercer)